Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem with overhang


Rosebud635
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with overhang

Hello everyone,

I am trying to print this part :

5a33276d22b9d_Sanstitre-1.thumb.jpg.17d8cda2375f453301ba8398871a0858.jpg

Apparently it's not a complicated print and it should go fine without supports but the result is crappy.

IMG_7197.thumb.JPG.a765997b0136f87b019da5e0a1912ef6.JPG

I lowered the speed, the temperature, but nothing is working.

Any ideas to get the best result?

Thanks in advance.

5a33276d22b9d_Sanstitre-1.thumb.jpg.17d8cda2375f453301ba8398871a0858.jpg

IMG_7197.thumb.JPG.a765997b0136f87b019da5e0a1912ef6.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with overhang

    How low did you adjust the temp. You should be able to go down to 190deg at that speed. Although the infill speed may need reducing a little.

    Make sure fans are on full.

    What bed temp? You may have to lower it a bit and use glue or something. The overhang is close to the heated bed so it can be effected by the rising heat.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...