Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Issues with PVA


mjl1704
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issues with PVA

I have recently started using the Ultimaker 3 and the PVA filament and I'm having issues with its water solubility. I have printed twice using it and put one in cold water and one in warm water but neither seem to be full dissolving. The most part of the support either dissolves or gets tacky enough to peel off but the last bits attached to the PLA just don't want to come off. Is there a trick to this? :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with PVA

    I normally give it a quick dunk in warm water the peel off the bulk and then let it soak overnight.

    Moving water helps a lot and using one of these is meant to speed things up a lot as it warms the water and keeps it moving.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...