Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Edges/Corners curl up


Recommended Posts

Posted · Edges/Corners curl up

Hi Guys.

printing a simple box and the edges keep on curling up no matter which setting slow fast thickness walls etc. etc.

image.thumb.jpg.9d8d84d0e961ed53ae326cc232affd59.jpg

image.thumb.jpg.f064f2d025dcf6ffdd1f1ddd83c0f11d.jpg

image.thumb.jpg.36522b669a7493e59ce1b9eacbbcfe1e.jpg

In general can it be done better ? I have all the stuff around for installing a heated bed, would that be a solution ?

Of is there some other setting that could help ?

Thanks

Boris

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Edges/Corners curl up

    Hi Boris

    There are various threads here discussing warping to give you more clues but generally the HBP will help and /or printing first layer very close to the platform and adding 20mm pads .2mm high or similar to corners of your model.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Edges/Corners curl up

    This is an extremely common problem. If you are using PLA you shouldn't need a heated bed to keep it sticking but a heated bed is one (expensive compared to others) solution.

    My favorite solution is to use blue painters tape on the bed and to wipe the tape with isopropyl alcohol (aka rubbing alcohol - found at any drug store). In fact you may have a new problem - removing parts from the bed :)

    Also you could round the corners of your box. Or add a single layer of material beyond the edge of your box with a large round radius on each corner. Or you can use the Cura option to print a "raft".

    If you have pointy cornered box, all the lifting force is strongest at one tiny point at the corner of the box - once that lifts, it keeps going. However if you have rounded corners the force is distributed across the curve of the corner.

    But again, you shouldn't have to do any of this if you use blue painters tape (came with ultimaker - available wherever you buy house paint) and clean it with isopropyl alcohol. I think the alcohol removes the glue residue from the layer above when the tape was still in the role.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Edges/Corners curl up

    Other ideas:

    Turn off fan for layer 1

    print layer 1 extra thick (.3 mm)

    print layer 1 extra slow 20mm/sec

    heat the blue tape with a hair dryer just before printing so it is closer to 37C (body temperature) - of course 70C would be ideal.

    set nozzle temp higher by 20C for first layer then lower using ulticontroller or Cura gui

    All of these help.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Edges/Corners curl up

    gr5 thanks for the hints and apologies for asking a question that ( i could have thought of it) has been discussed several times.

    I will try your idaes and since i have all the parts around for the heated bead i will just take some time this weekend and get it setup !

    Boris

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...