Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
emirpasali

Irregular Layers, Print Quality

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I built a Ultimaker 2 Clone Printer (Thingiverse Aluminum Frame Version). Every part is copy of real Ultimaker. Mainboard, screen, print head vs.. As you can see, when i printing 0.2 micron, 0.1 micron or even 0.06 micron, layers are not regular as original ultimaker.  I'm trying to understand what is causing this problem. X.Y axis or Z axis? And the builtplate vibrates hardly when its moving high speed like; end of the print or Starting Print. Is it causing the problem ? I'm waiting your help.

e10ft.jpg Spiderman 0.06 micron (Ultimaker Silver) Print Temp: 210

zleu02.jpg Yellow 0.15 micron (Colorfabb Flurescent Green) Print Temp: 210

Thank you :)

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO:

Bed PID is the main source on um2 of layer banding, solution is to install tinkergnome firmware:

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/33482-tinker-firmware-introduction

Other things:

- Bad quality linear bearings

- Bad z nut

- Hotend heat oscillation (for this you need to check the temperature of the hotend while was printed)

About pid https://ultimaker.com/en/community/7907-horizontal-banding-on-um2

More about pid and bad bearings

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/20188-smooth-walls

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO:

Bed PID is the main source on um2 of layer banding, solution is to install tinkergnome firmware:

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/33482-tinker-firmware-introduction

Other things:

- Bad quality linear bearings

- Bad z nut

- Hotend heat oscillation (for this you need to check the temperature of the hotend while was printed)

About pid https://ultimaker.com/en/community/7907-horizontal-banding-on-um2

More about pid and bad bearings

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/20188-smooth-walls

 

These are useful information. Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!