Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print has "gaps"


CCA1
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print has "gaps"

This should be an easy one for most hopefully. I tried printing a small nameplate and there seems to be a problem with getting it to "fill out" completely without any of these weird empty spaces or gaps. I was thinking it was a line width problem but not sure. Can any of you look at the image and determine what the case might be? 20170314_152820.thumb.jpg.0e0c800dd179403096327eb2a027e9bf.jpg

I'm using a .4mm nozzle with a Line width of .35 (initial layer height is .27)

100% infill

top and bottom thickness of 1 (pattern is concentric but I've used others as well)

PLA

Thougths?

Thank you.

Jason

20170314_152820.thumb.jpg.0e0c800dd179403096327eb2a027e9bf.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print has "gaps"

    You should be able to see these gaps in layer view.

    How many perimeter lines do you have? Maybe reduce then to 2 and use standard lines top/bottom pattern.

    Or adjust the line thickness a bit.

    Just check layer view after each change.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print has "gaps"

    I don't have a "perimeter lines" setting. Maybe that's one of the 264 setting possibilities that's turned off by default? How in the world are you supposed to know what to turn on and use and what to leave off? I assumed what was turned on by default was what was needed?

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Print has "gaps"

    Nope. No "perimeter lines" setting in my Cura. (2.3.0) I have "Wall line count"? Sounds similar. Is this what your referring to? It was set to 5 by default, but not visible. Does it mean it was not used if it wasn't visible? Or everything is used, but not visible unless you check it to be visible in the list? I guess that would make the most sense since it sais "visible" and not "activate parameter" or something like that.

    Thank you.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print has "gaps"

    Yea @cca1 that should do it.

    Also I agree 100% with you, hiding options on an Advanced mode is a weird move. But that's how Cura team has designed their software. Afaik Cura is designed around a paternalistic mode, where they know best for the user, and as you grow up, they let you discover the hidden stuff...

    Also, IMO they long scroll system make's a pain to have a gazillion options on display. A simple Tab window system with a more structure hierarchy could solve that, but... Well, that's not cura atm.

    Also, indeed, you have too many perimeter lines, so Cura can't use infill to fill it.

    555.thumb.jpg.cee53b508a7393681fd89419cd9f182a.jpg

    Just made this fast example. Each 5 has a different number of lines, or wall lines in cura, on s3d is perimeters. First is 2, second uses 4 and third uses 6.

    As you can see, the third one will have gaps between the lines, because is using just perimeters/wall-lines to fill it. As soon there's room for the infill, it can 'fill' it fully without gaps. So you need to play with this to get a no-gaps-print.

    555.thumb.jpg.cee53b508a7393681fd89419cd9f182a.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print has "gaps"

    Thank you. This helps. Visuals are so awesome.

    I agree, a tab system with parameter pages would be nice. But I'm used to Mastercam and so I wouldn't have a problem with it. Some may think it clunky and more cumbersome, if they're used to everything they need on the screen with them. (but then again, everything I needed wasn't on the screen, was it ;) )

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...