Jump to content

Settings question from the Noobverse


kmanstudios

Recommended Posts

Posted · Settings question from the Noobverse

OK, I have printed a lot of cubes and cones and such. Do so for every material and type and degree of detail (draft, fine, etc) I am testing. Some materials I have tested, those settings apply across the board for each detail level, i.e. geometric objects as mentioned previously, as well as organic shapes with swoops and curvy angles and such.

But, some of the materials, when printing the test objects do not do so well when going from geometric to organic.

So, my noobishness makes me wonder if it is me, or the materials and is something to adjust for?

Thanks :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Settings question from the Noobverse

    Actually, I thought the question spoke well as a general idea (But I am an extreme doof in spoken communications), but here you go :)

    All prints were made without supports and using PVA as the brim.

    This is the basic cube test, clean as a whistle:

    Basiccubetest.jpg

    This is an exterior using the same settings, Really 'crunchy' results:

    SettingsSameAsCubeTest.jpg

    This is an interior of the same print, just as crunchy:

    InteriorSettingsSameAsCubeTest.jpg

    This a reset of the material settings from the exterior (smooth as silk)

    AdjustedSettings.jpg

    And finally an interior shot with the adjusted settings:

    InteriorSettingsAdjusted.jpg

    So, in general theory, there is a difference between straight line results from organic, swoopy contours. I just did not expect that. Could be material dependent as this was T-Glase and previous attempts that did not happen were with PLA or Nylon.

    I will have to replicate this model in Nylon specifically to see though if this is unique to this shape or just in general.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Settings question from the Noobverse

    To get the best results the settings are model dependant. But generally if you find the best settings for a complicated print the a square will print really well.

    So does shape matter, yes. But a so called swoopy shape can mostly print better then a square.

    But the things that effect it the most are vertical angles, bridging, lots of retractions, islands that are far apart and small points.

    A square is pretty easy to print. No need for retractions, no need for good cooling, no fine points that will over heat etc.

    So it you want to play around to find the best settings for a material the look for a torture test and optimize the setting for that.

    You can find some here.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Settings question from the Noobverse

    Great Link! I have tried a few, but started to move into my own models.

    And shape dependence is what I was thinking of.

    To clarify, I heated the PETG and T-Glase(both are working well on the same settings) up to 235 and slowed it down to 35 MM/S. That made the difference.

    Thanks!! And, thanks for reading between my poor communication skills.

    Edit: I also made the Layer height 0.22 and line width 0.4.....

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...