Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
aartek

Cura doesn't slice properly

Recommended Posts

I have a project of simple box created in Sketchup, however Cura doesn't slice it as I want. It's my first try of 3d printing and I have completely no idea what am I doing wrong.

Sketchup:

5a3328b9bc175_Zrzutekranu2017-03-28o19_53_47.thumb.png.02a8ff13def41b8247dfc5645e10558d.png

Solid:

5a3328b99a1e7_Zrzutekranu2017-03-28o19_53_00.thumb.png.5b8d2acae30d37dedc1ef39e82559185.png

X-ray:

5a3328bb127f3_Zrzutekranu2017-03-28o20_00_31.thumb.png.0e0bbb3ec85976f4b63ae096b66d1bd2.png

On x-ray view there are missing one corner (left top) and these 4 stacks inside the box. Also walls are empty in the middle.

Whats wrong?

Here are my sketchup and stl files:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/apawsprtyntdx9m/box2.skp?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6vtlj0ezetoq5bf/box2.stl?dl=0

5a3328b9bc175_Zrzutekranu2017-03-28o19_53_47.thumb.png.02a8ff13def41b8247dfc5645e10558d.png

5a3328b99a1e7_Zrzutekranu2017-03-28o19_53_00.thumb.png.5b8d2acae30d37dedc1ef39e82559185.png

5a3328bb127f3_Zrzutekranu2017-03-28o20_00_31.thumb.png.0e0bbb3ec85976f4b63ae096b66d1bd2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @Aartek, thank you for your message.

It sounds like you are at the start of a very interesting journey. Hopefully, we'll be able to provide you with lots of help.

Do the walls of your model have a certain thickness? If they are too thin, Cura won't detect them as printable and ignore during slicing.

Did you make one solid mesh out of your model?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep looks like your walls have no thickness or a thickness smaller than 0.4mm

If you are beginning with 3d modelling i would advise you to go with something else than sketchup (if the idea is to model for 3d printing).

Sketchup is great but not really for 3d printing. Fusion 360 is a good alternative. (just my 2cents)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!