Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
septentryon

Printed cross not aligned (see picture)

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

I have a question about this printed logo I made on UM Original +,

The top part of the logo is not aligned with the bottom part (the cross and some curves), there is a gap between the top and bottom alignment. but I m not very sure this is a problem with X/Y axis as I checked with the peace of wood and they mach exactly.

On the photo you can see in green the missalignement and in red the gaps.

Someone can help ?

IMG_4826.thumb.JPG.26558d5183f20f1244d0349b0b656c12.JPG

logo.thumb.JPG.6951229897bff0153a57a7924af50062.JPG

logo2.thumb.JPG.fead75856bbef23bd298352173e36755.JPG

IMG_4826.thumb.JPG.26558d5183f20f1244d0349b0b656c12.JPG

logo.thumb.JPG.6951229897bff0153a57a7924af50062.JPG

logo2.thumb.JPG.fead75856bbef23bd298352173e36755.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have backlash. Photos and description here:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/?p=14474

It could be caused by loose belts (most likely on a UMO) or paradoxically too tight belts or too tight end caps on the axis or anything that is very high friction. But most likely you need to tighten your belts. The short belts are trivial to tighten - loosen 4 motor screws push down on motor and retighten. To tighten the long belts I recommend you 3d print one of the belt tigtheners on youmagine or thingiverse specifically for the UMO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe only X. It's complicated so it could be only Y or both.

Pluck each belt and feel how loose they are. Especially the short belts. If X short belt seems much looser than Y short belt then maybe just fix the X short belt.

Also push head to left and right and see if friction is similar or different. Maybe add a drop of light oil to each of the 6 rods. Don't add much oil. Maybe also clean the rods.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy