Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

I don't think that infill should look like this...


Tiger91
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · I don't think that infill should look like this...

I've been printing and noticed recently that the infill looks like its kind of weak and scraggly:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3BtcLye8-jzb0lzRnVzbFp0bUU/view?usp=sharing

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3BtcLye8-jzWmtfMDUzZ3NDQW8/view?usp=sharing

The strange thing is that's a fairly recent change, it used to have thick, connected infill.

I only changed the infill % in cura, nothing else.  Using PLA mainly, and its still happening after updating Cura to the latest version.  Anyone know what might be happening and how to fix it? I've tried it with both nozzles, and both motors, so I'm pretty sure its an issue with the software.

The outside walls of the prints are fine though.

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I don't think that infill should look like this...

    I think default profiles infill speed are sometimes a bit high, can you check what infill speed you have? I usually change the infill speed to be similar to the other speeds.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I don't think that infill should look like this...

    I think default profiles infill speed are sometimes a bit high, can you check what infill speed you have? I usually change the infill speed to be similar to the other speeds.

    As I have experimented, I have created that by what DidierKlein says. I have tried to push boundaries to increase speed without sacrificing quality and two things have affected the infill in my tests.

    1. Infill speed

    2. choosing a type of infill that has steps involved (Tetrahedral as an example) and setting them too high.

    Just passing that on and seconding the suggestion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I don't think that infill should look like this...

    I think default profiles infill speed are sometimes a bit high, can you check what infill speed you have? I usually change the infill speed to be similar to the other speeds.

    As I have experimented, I have created that by what DidierKlein says. I have tried to push boundaries to increase speed without sacrificing quality and two things have affected the infill in my tests.

    1. Infill speed

    2. choosing a type of infill that has steps involved (Tetrahedral as an example) and setting them too high.

    Just passing that on and seconding the suggestion.

    Just checked, at default print speed and infill speed is 70 mm/s.

    Everything else is default.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I don't think that infill should look like this...

    Default speeds and such are good starting points. But so many things can affect the print quality in areas. Filament changes, environmental changes such as temp and humidity changes.

    Just try cutting back the infill speed. Make sure your infill type is not too thin by way of too large of steps and such (Again, the cubic/tetrahedral thingy). Make a simple cube or two for fast testing and see how the infill starts to change.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...