Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

[UM2] Problem printing a good flat surface


mls

Recommended Posts

Posted · [UM2] Problem printing a good flat surface

Hi everyone!

I've been having this problem for a while and can't figure it out:

20170424_061633824_iOS.thumb.jpg.6cd4ee90c22677c541e8df558ce13abb.jpg

20170424_061654689_iOS.thumb.jpg.c694b69d66d325d9fa1f70d23e6f88b6.jpg

I though it might be the short belts so i tightened them put sadly it didn't improve the situation! The bed is also levelled nicely as it always only seems to be an issue on diagonal flat surfaces. Could it be slicer related?

Hopefully, someone has some ideas!

Regards

Max

20170424_061633824_iOS.thumb.jpg.6cd4ee90c22677c541e8df558ce13abb.jpg

20170424_061654689_iOS.thumb.jpg.c694b69d66d325d9fa1f70d23e6f88b6.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · [UM2] Problem printing a good flat surface

    Hi Max,

    This looks like you have to much play in the linear bearing(s) in the extruder unit.

    To inspect this, (the printer do not have to be switched on) hold the extruder from above with your left hand to prevent it move, then use your right hand from below grab the lo part of the extruder without touching the wiring on the reverse side of it. Now try to move the extruder at this place forward/aft for the Y axis to see if there is any play. Do the same thing right/left (the X axis).

    If there is to much play here, you will see clear opening in first layers..

    This is a test to be repeated in different positions for the extruder, as such play can be related to spesific positions..

    OK. Good Luck.

    Thanks

    Torgeir.

    Edit: The four sliding bearing on the 4 X 8 mm shafts may also cause such error, but same procedure will cover those as well. For those bearing (inside each of the four black sliding blocks), you can also feel play when moving those block (carefully) up and down, much forces must not be used here.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...