Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
pluggedIN

rough top layer and "groove" in print

Recommended Posts

printergroove.thumb.jpeg.6f45f20ef2315e151ae4d386c96e7015.jpeg

This picture shows two issues I'm having. if you look at the lower right side, the top of that area is rough. I've noticed that a lot lately, the top layer of things are not smooth at all. I've also noticed it sometimes on the outside as well, but mostly at the top layer.

The other issue is that, in the center of that picture, there is this slight "ridge". And it goes halfway up the model, about an inch or so. I've never seen that before until printing this.

Does anyone have any suggestions for things to try to correct this issues? I thought I read something about increasing the "z-hop". I tried to do that on a previous print and that didn't help that one. I am printing this on an Ultimaker 2+, with Faberdashery filament. I use Simplify3D to slice. The model I'm using is this large cat. (Everyone should print it out because it's super cute)

printergroove.thumb.jpeg.6f45f20ef2315e151ae4d386c96e7015.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy