Jump to content
andyww

Extruding in blobs

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extruding in blobs

Hi,

I have not changed anything but now I am not getting proper extrusion. The plastic coming out in blobs so that the printhead hits these on the second layer and throws it off alignment.

Doing a manual extrusion it comes out alternately in a stream then sideways in a big blob.

Not sure what has changed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extruding in blobs

Have you cleaned your cores with a hot pull or atomic pull? The curling sounds like gunk in the core.

Also, what material? Is it hydroscopic?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extruding in blobs

Actually I think I am being misled and the problem is simply the bed is slightly too high for the first layer. This gives the impression of blobs but might be because the bed is blocking the nozzle too much. I will try adjusting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extruding in blobs

oh...I had assumed by "Manual Extrusion" that you were using a "Move function" to force the material through while not printing.

My mistake...sorry :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!