Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Double shell lines, bad circles and first layer not sticking


halobump
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Double shell lines, bad circles and first layer not sticking

Hello guys,

I'm new to 3d printing and recently I bought an Anet A6. I read many guides and settings and printed 2-3 models after many attempts. I want to print this model https://www.dropbox.com/s/opb7mvzoxky47ey/Crown.stl?dl=0

My result of the first layers is this https://www.dropbox.com/s/y60wwepsifqnuwl/IMG20170711112438.jpg?dl=0

So the 3 problems I face in the title are double outline (even if I have the same shell thikness everywhere), I can't print circles (from the sides it makes them like square) and most times the first layer is not sticking even if I adjusted the bed many times.

Also I have my PLA at 230 and the bed at 70. Otherwise there is no way for my layer to stick as I have airconditioning in the room and maybe this colds it.

Thank you in advance. Ask me for any settings or tell me if there is a way to mass copy and paste them here.

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Double shell lines, bad circles and first layer not sticking

    You realise you're on a forum where 99.8% of users are Ultimaker owners, right? ;)

    Seeing something similar on an Ultimaker I would diagnose it as backlash and tell the user to tighten the short belts that run the X and Y movement. For your printer, not sure. But search for "backlash Anet A6" and see what that turns up.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Double shell lines, bad circles and first layer not sticking

    Oh, i didn't know that, as the Cura 3D software that was with the printer is from ultimaker. I will search it as I don't even know what is this that you said. Thank you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...