Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
gabrielmfr

PLA build up on downskin ( Problem)

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow builders,

I have had my Ultimaker up and running for a few weeks now. It’s been making some awesome prints but for some reason the first few layers (down skin) on some prints just tend to get "over extruded" and blob up in a few points (this normally happens on the ultra settings but now a days even the standard setting seem to be getting this. If I leave it there it gets ok by the infill. Does anyone have any idea on why?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's time to re-level your bed I suspect. I now do it before every print and if it hasn't moved it's trivial. But the bed tends to droop over time. Especially the front edge.

Even if I *do* level I still watch while the skirt is printed - screwdriver in hand - and sometimes make tiny adjustments while it prints the skirt.

A good skirt should be smooth and flat on top. If there is too much space the filament comes out shaped like a tube or string and doesn't stick well. If there is too little space - well on blue tape it can come out like above where there are spots with zero filament and spots with blobs coming out. On flatter surfaces (glass, kaptop tape, aluminum) it basically just doesn't come out or is so thin it's barely visible.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!