Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
nobio8

Cura extrusion

Recommended Posts

Maybe you want to clean the hotend as it looks like a partial clog to me. Make sure no leftovers from e.g. ABS are in the hotend when printing PLA. I recommend you start with a series of cold pulls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I use Slic3r to generate gcode I get normal print

Maybe you want to clean the hotend as it looks like a partial clog to me. Make sure no leftovers from e.g. ABS are in the hotend when printing PLA. I recommend you start with a series of cold pulls.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I created new stl file, now tube has a wall of 0.8 mm thickness instead of 0.4 mm.

This way we get 2 lines instead of 1 and I also added draft shield which has only one line.

Strange extrusion problem is now gone and the result is in the photo bellow,

5a333d7f3e2e4_cura2.thumb.JPG.d36ea58f3648bd6adf5e57b6ce163a4f.JPG

As one can see there is a gap at the point of direction change.

How to eliminate the gap?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is the Z scar at layer change.

Try adjusting the "Outer Wall Wipe Distance" to 0

Set "Print Jerk" and "Travel Jerk" to 12 and 15 respectively.

Play with the "Coasting" under the Experimental Menu. Never did much for me, but worth a try.

I have found that Cura 2.X.X has never done as smooth a job on the Z scar as the 15.X.X versions did. However, I was using a UM2 Ext with the 15.X.X versions and a UM3 Ext with the 2.X.X versions. So your results may vary . . .

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I adjusted the "Outer Wall Wipe Distance" to 0

and the result looks better. Fillament is PETG

5a333d86475b7_cura3.thumb.JPG.87ae5d7111c4832d8baaf8cfc33535fa.JPG

That is the Z scar at layer change.

Try adjusting the "Outer Wall Wipe Distance" to 0

Set "Print Jerk" and "Travel Jerk" to 12 and 15 respectively.

Play with the "Coasting" under the Experimental Menu.  Never did much for me, but worth a try.

I have found that Cura 2.X.X has never done as smooth a job on the Z scar as the 15.X.X versions did.  However, I was using a UM2 Ext with the 15.X.X versions and a UM3 Ext with the 2.X.X versions.  So your results may vary . . .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I  adjusted the "Outer Wall Wipe Distance" to 0

and the result looks better. Fillament is PETG

5a333d86475b7_cura3.thumb.JPG.87ae5d7111c4832d8baaf8cfc33535fa.JPG

That is the Z scar at layer change.

Try adjusting the "Outer Wall Wipe Distance" to 0

Set "Print Jerk" and "Travel Jerk" to 12 and 15 respectively.

Play with the "Coasting" under the Experimental Menu.  Never did much for me, but worth a try.

I have found that Cura 2.X.X has never done as smooth a job on the Z scar as the 15.X.X versions did.  However, I was using a UM2 Ext with the 15.X.X versions and a UM3 Ext with the 2.X.X versions.  So your results may vary . . .

Glad the Outer Wall Wipe Distance helped. Probably don't need the Draft Shield any more.

Did you reduce the Print Jerk and Travel Jerk?

You might also want to experiment with the "Z Hop" settings under the Travel Menu.

Solomon Islands huh? Sounds exotic. Maybe even idyllic?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!