Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura wall thickness issue/anomaly


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura wall thickness issue/anomaly

Hi there a new Cura user here,

so I'm trying to print a flange with a hollow vertical cylinder modeled in Fusion360 with a thickness of 1.2mm as seen here:

Capture.thumb.PNG.a2f43649d1afc395a502854cb81632d1.PNG

My issue is that despite a cylinder part thickness of exactly 3x line width (.4mm) I haven't been able to understand Cura's path choice and would love if someone could explain it.

As can be seen in the screen caps below, if I choose a 0.4mm wall thickness and 100% fill, the inner and outer walls are circular, but about 20% of the circumference the infill is zigzaged.

If I choose a double or triple line wall thickness (0.8 or 1.2mm) with 0% infill the middle path is short "dashes" and the print time is more than doubled (that's why started to look into this, namely the print was taking forever with the huge number of tiny movements).

Can anyone explain why this is not being pathed as 3 concentric paths, and why there is a difference in the paths (and printing time) between a 3 line width wall thickness with 0% infill and 1 line thickness and 100% infill.

thank you!

Untitled.thumb.png.9f11c9698ea70991ab2e661f13947d32.png

Untitled2.thumb.png.53a1622cbcfe84d902448c806f94171c.png

Untitled3.thumb.png.cdccda013de177801c1ea3d3de3c4ed0.png

Capture.thumb.PNG.a2f43649d1afc395a502854cb81632d1.PNG

Untitled.thumb.png.9f11c9698ea70991ab2e661f13947d32.png

Untitled2.thumb.png.53a1622cbcfe84d902448c806f94171c.png

Untitled3.thumb.png.cdccda013de177801c1ea3d3de3c4ed0.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura wall thickness issue/anomaly

    There may be other solutions but cura likes to make loops in "shell mode". So if nozzle is .4 then it wants to do .8 of the wall or 1.6. You are right between at 1.2mm. So try lying and saying you have a .3mm line width and want at least .6mm shell width and it should print it with a simpler path (4 passes)

    I'm not sure how good the quality will be with a .4mm nozzle but .3mm line width. Also it will take a long time to print with a .3mm print spacing.

    There may be another solution. There are lots of new features in cura that I haven't played with yet.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...