Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

BedPlate adhesion


Speccare
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · BedPlate adhesion

I have been sucessfully printing parts for 3 months on the ultimaker 3. I have come back after a month of disuse and now prints won't stick. I have tried all the normal steps following the Ultimaker thread. Carrying out z alignment, using uglue , adding rafts brims and skirts. slowly increasing bedplate from 80-100 over 30 print attemps. i have played with print temperature and increased first layer thickness.Also slowing first layer print speed from 30 down to 12.I haven't played with flow.

I am printing colourfabb ngen and ultimaker natural pva. Its unsticking while printing cpe.

My current settings are print head 230,flow 101 build plate 85, intial layer height 0.25 fan 65% on a 0.4 aa core.

Does anyone have some combinations of settings that might solve this. The ambient temperature is the same as before, i don't understand why it isn't sticking.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...