Jump to content
geoff

UM3 PRINTING WITH PMMA FOR MOULDS FOR CASTING

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM3 PRINTING WITH PMMA FOR MOULDS FOR CASTING

I would appreciate some help and guidance

Has anyone tried out PMMA with an UM3 and if so  whose product did you use and what temps proved successful for nozzle and the bed,  

Thanks in anticipation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM3 PRINTING WITH PMMA FOR MOULDS FOR CASTING

Up till your question, I hadn't even heard about PMMA as 3D-printing filament, even though I have used lots of two-component PMMA materials (powder + liquid) and PMMA-based light-curing materials.

So I googled it: indeed it does exist, and some people like it, but some complain it is very brittle (which is what I would expect, similar to two-component PMMA), and it shrinks too much, like ABS.

Is there a reason you need PMMA, and can not use PET, polycarbonate, some high-temp polyester, or even PLA (but only for moulds not subjected to temperatures above room temp)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!