Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
feferna

Ultimaker 2 Extended+ is printing bad support material

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am facing a problem with my Ultimaker 2 Extended+ printer.

The support material is not being printed in a nice way. I am sending a picture showing my problem.

mmexport1507209884915.thumb.jpg.a5376f0d2c69811617e470b607a9b121.jpg

I saw that the nozzle was hitting the support, and I activate the Z Hop When Retracted, Z Hop only over Printed Parts and Z Hop Height = 0.5 mm. However, the printer is still hitting the support material.

Before that, I tried to use only Z Hop When Rectracted and Z Hop Height = 1.0 mm. However, I was having under extrusion problems soon after the Z Hop thing. So, I modified these options to the option mentioned before.

This was the under extrusion problem I had when I used Z Hop for everything:

IMG_20171005_093546.thumb.jpg.1335eba3cf47cdfb481d3b243343fdd9.jpg

So, does anyone know how I can avoid bad support material and under extrusion in my prints?

mmexport1507209884915.thumb.jpg.a5376f0d2c69811617e470b607a9b121.jpg

IMG_20171005_093546.thumb.jpg.1335eba3cf47cdfb481d3b243343fdd9.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!