Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Wall thickness/horizontal fusing


ViennaBlood
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wall thickness/horizontal fusing

After some testing it appears that Cura is not fusing multiple walls properly.

I set the nozzle diameter to 0.4mm and extrusion width to 0.4mm. Then I set numer of walls to 3. This results in a calculated wall thickness of 1.2mm.

If I read the generated G-code correctly the traces for this wall are 0.4mm apart.

I also tried it the other way around: I set wall thickness to 1.1mm, with an extrusion width of 0.4mm (hoping this would cause cura to "crush" the walls together, fusing them). In the resulting G-code the walls are 0.4mm apart, producing a 1.2mm wall.

This means that if my extrusion multiplier is properly calibrated those 3 walls are barely touching. Test prints seem to confirm this - unless I set the extrusion multiplier to overextrude by more than 5% wall adhesion is very bad.

So it seems Cura is relying on overextrusion and/or wobble to fuse the walls.

Slic3r seems to do this differently and offers a very good explanation of this problem here: http://manual.slic3r.org/advanced/flow-math (sections "Extruding on top of a surface" and "Spacing paths")

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...