Jump to content
nzo

Anyone here turned PLA scraps into powder form?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Anyone here turned PLA scraps into powder form?

Is it possible and how did you do it?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Anyone here turned PLA scraps into powder form?

You could manually file it, but anything mechanically that works at higher speeds (like grinding disks), or with more force, is likely to melt it. Even gentle drilling, or thread-making by hand, or cleaning edges with a dental drill (similar to a Dremel, but can work at lower speeds), do melt it. I have a big water-cooled grinding disk: this produces some particles (together with dust and debris from the disk itself), but it also melts the grinded part to some degree, thus creating fibrous blobs instead of powder. So the resulting powder is not usable as a product.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Anyone here turned PLA scraps into powder form?

3Devo has a shredder and filament extruder. We are already using the extruder from time to time, but have not yet been able to use the shredder. But you should look at that if you are interested.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Anyone here turned PLA scraps into powder form?

Thank you Geert and Job. Sounds like PLA powder is not available by the sackfull :) I hear what you're saying about HEAT Geert! I had thought about spraying PLA powder in a liquid medium onto finished prints and re-heating to fuse the new layer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!