Jump to content
seramup

Software cura 2.7: ¿Bug filling TPU?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Software cura 2.7: ¿Bug filling TPU?

¿Hay un bug en el relleno cuando seleccionamos TPU?

Realmente si seleccionas el relleno 100%, si te lo hace. Si seleccionas cualquier densidad de relleno menor, no se corresponde con el resultado final.

Is there a bug in the padding when we select TPU?

Really if you select 100% fill, if you do. If you select any lower fill density, it does not match the final result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Software cura 2.7: ¿Bug filling TPU?

If 100% is working correctly and filling 100%, but any lower infill looks sparse or stringy, then you may have your print speed set too high.

If its like S3D, then 100% infill speed is printed at Top/Bottom speed, whereas lower infill percentages are printed at full speed. And for TPU, that may be too fast.

So try lowering the infill speed to your top/bottom speed.

Just a WAG.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!