Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)


AlexMaker
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)

Dear friends,

I am new to the UM community with an original UM2 am trying to use (no Olsson block yet).

I spent 1 year using exclusively ABS at 260-270°C (over other machines: Tiertime UpCube et UpMini),

and I am definitely new with PLA and how to get it work.

As a start I decided to do this voronoï eggcup: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:400683

which has several complicated aspects to deal with (shape, angles...), and I am a bit desapointed by the first result, many dirty stuff straight out from the machine, as you can see:

image3.thumb.jpeg.933e1e4f25c1a06a9af66d843da9e302.jpeg

What I have done before printing this "crash test":

- Lubricate all the axes of the machine,

- Calibration tray,

- Degreasing tray + thin layer of lacquer (strong fixation),

- Cleaning nozzle "atomic method" 3 times until obtaining a clean nozzle,

- Machine Update latest firmware (2.6.2 Jul 2017),

- Update latest version CURA (3.0.4),

- Installation of an official Ultimaker white PLA filament spool.

My settings:

- Nozzle 210°C

- Bed 60°C (after having read through the UM forum, instead of 75°C by default...)

- With BRIM

- Layer thickness 0.10mm

- Infill 10%

- Speed 60 mm/s

- Fans 100%

- Retraction enabled (speed 20mm/s min. - distance 0.8mm)

- No support

The first layer has also deformed, the brim has retained it a little:

image2.thumb.jpeg.14bc100de856f765220887a148f1bc91.jpeg

I think my problems are due to too high extrusion temperature, making the PLA too liquid, causing the first unstable layers + visible dirt.

I think I have to lower the extrusion temperature.

What do you think ? Do you have any optimization tricks?

Thanks in advance for your feedback :)

image3.thumb.jpeg.933e1e4f25c1a06a9af66d843da9e302.jpeg

image2.thumb.jpeg.14bc100de856f765220887a148f1bc91.jpeg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)

    It will really depend on the PLA you use (Brand, colors, etc). But for the most part, I find that printing between 190°C (on the low end) to 205°C (on the high end) and mostly 195°C has solved a lot of issues.

    You may have to change the speed to a bit slower to help it out.

    Keep in mind that I am on a UM3E and that may make a difference, but I think it could be a start for you. I dual print almost everything and do not use the priming tower anymore as well as rarely use the ooze shield.

    I am also on Cura 3.0.4. That will make a difference too.

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)

    It will really depend on the PLA you use (Brand, colors, etc). But for the most part, I find that printing between 190°C (on the low end) to 205°C (on the high end) and mostly 195°C has solved a lot of issues.

    You may have to change the speed to a bit slower to help it out.

    Keep in mind that I am on a UM3E and that may make a difference, but I think it could be a start for you. I dual print almost everything and do not use the priming tower anymore as well as rarely use the ooze shield.

    I am also on Cura 3.0.4. That will make a difference too.

    Thanks a lot @kmanstudios !

    I figured out after testig that those settings works well:

    Nozzle 195°C

    Bed 50°C

    Print speed 50 mm/s

    Travel speed 250 mm/s

    Infill 25%

    Thickness 0.10 mm

    Retraction distance 4.5 mm (on the machine)

    Retraction speed 25 mm/s (on the machine)

    But am totally lost concerning retraction properties on the software side.

    I feel completely lost, there are so so many different parameters, specially in Cura.

    On my previous machines with 1.75mm filament and ABS I never had to deal with that. The filament was always going down without any stringing/oozing.

    So either the concept and the settings of retraction are new for me.

    Now with PLA, this seems more like a "living" material a way trickier to set, even at lower temperature (was around 270°C for ABS...)

    And all seems kind of tricky, because there are parameters on the machine itself (retraction length and speed) and tons in Cura...

    So far I ended up doing tests with various settings as shown:

    image1.thumb.jpeg.fc6ed4a903f753873f9112b02e90c8e3.jpeg

    From left to right, the settings in Cura 3.0.4:

    Machine 1.0mm I 25mm/sec with CURA RMT: 0.8mm MRC: 90 MEDW: 6.5mm

    Machine 4.5mm I 25mm/sec with CURA RMT: 0.8mm MRC: 90 MEDW: 6.5mm

    Machine 4.5mm I 25mm/sec with CURA RMT: 5.0mm MRC: 150 (!) MEDW: 4.5mm

    *RMT: Retraction Minimum Travel

    *MRC: Maximum Retraction Count

    *MEDW: Minimum Extrusion Distance Window

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)

    By the way @kmanstudios, are there some tricks in Cura 3.0.4 to deal with ?

    I would apreciate to have your opinion.

    I spent the last night scrolling the forum, and it seems like finding the right version of Cura (without bugs or so) is a sport hard to handle...

    Many users have several versions, using them in parallel, depending of the released numbers. Some time having trouble or prefering previous settings, etc.

    (Also as a new Ultimaker user, it was pretty tricky though to find some basic info over the forum without any search field, I never found it, I used Google instead... )

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)

    By the way @kmanstudios, are there some tricks in Cura 3.0.4 to deal with ?

    I would apreciate to have your opinion.

    I spent the last night scrolling the forum, and it seems like finding the right version of Cura (without bugs or so) is a sport hard to handle...

    Many users have several versions, using them in parallel, depending of the released numbers. Some time having trouble or prefering previous settings, etc.

    (Also as a new Ultimaker user, it was pretty tricky though to find some basic info over the forum without any search field, I never found it, I used Google instead... )

    I like 3.0.4.

    Retraction is not something I mess with too much. Usually, cooling the material works well.

    Maybe try 190?

    I may have a lot of posts, but that is because I am a blabbermouth....not super experienced in the ways of the Print Force.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)

    Yeah,

    But still :)

    Using 190 C temp leads me to very soft under extrusion (feeder grind sound + small holes on brim) while 195C seems perfect for me, 200C slightly too much...

    When I received it, my machine was set as so, available on the display in maintenance :

    1mm retraction length

    25mm/s retraction speed

    I have read over the forum that people achieve good things with 4.5mm length at 25mm/s.

    What are your machine settings for instance ?

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)

    Depends on the material and layer thickness.

    As you can see, right now it is set for PLA, 0.2mm layer height.

    Retraction_Settings.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)

    Depends on the material and layer thickness.

    As you can see, right now it is set for PLA, 0.2mm layer height.

    Retraction_Settings.jpg

    Thanks, I see.

    So, those are the one for cura.

    Why are the retraction settings on the machine different ? Could you compare to what is written on the display of your machine, going through the advanced settings ?

    Are the machine settings or cura settings which are used when printing ?

    Thanks in advance !

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Improve PLA settings (after 1 year using ABS)

    I am on a UM3E and as far as I know, Cura runs all of that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...