Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dinac

Why I am getting this thickening

Recommended Posts

Posted · Why I am getting this thickening

I sterted printing with ABS, and I am getting this things .

that thicker area is when it prints full solid layers without fill

th_IMG_20130520_200230_zps596efed9.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why I am getting this thickening

your thermocouple is loose and moving a little during printing, changing the temp values and then the temp is being shot back up to compensate, meaning more heat and different characteristics for your ABS ?

just an idea...

Ian

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why I am getting this thickening

Are those bulges at the same height on the two objects? They appear to be, which to me would seem that your z axis ball screw might be slightly out of adjustment??? Maybe check the platform screws around the bearings and loosen/re-tighten your ball screw coupler? The other thing to consider would be adjusting your flow rate. Since you are saying those are on solid layers I would think your flow rate is slightly too high.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!