Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

I use an UM2. I am at my wits' end.

It started with warping but only at corners in the left/back quadrant. I adjusted and re-calibrated, I rotated my model to avoid that area and also chose one that had brims around the corners. Additionally, I loosened the spooled PLA to make sure the feeder wouldn't click. I'm not sure my measures were successful but now I observed something even weirder: one spot were underextrusion happens 5a33409ad3cad_Photo-2017-11-06-13-57-19_2017-11-0613-42-040100_2.thumb.jpg.9ef988ed3827ff0ac59a470a46fc7ade.jpg.

The surface is evenly cleaned, it doesn't look or feel different at that spot. How can this happen?

5a33409ad3cad_Photo-2017-11-06-13-57-19_2017-11-0613-42-040100_2.thumb.jpg.9ef988ed3827ff0ac59a470a46fc7ade.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!