Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Strange "dots" in cylindrical slices


sjstein
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Strange "dots" in cylindrical slices

Hello community,

I created a cylindrical shape to test different parameters of my Ultimaker 2+ and different brands of PLA. I use the tweakAtZ (4.0.2) plugin with Cura (15.04.6) to change the hot-end temp every 10mm up this cylinder.

I opted to print out two of them to check for stringing issues - so just loaded the STL file twice.

When I began printing, I noticed an odd behavior - which I also found by looking at the layer view in Cura. The gcode doesn't print out smooth circles for each layer - it first lays down a few dots on the periphery (within the wall) and then does the circle. See image.

This isn't working out very well - when the nozzle moves back around in the "proper" circle, it hits the dots and the print bed then shudders a bit.

Can anyone tell me why this is happening, and how to avoid it?

Thanks!

CylDots.thumb.JPG.af581bd25f5d35a8b81f06403aeb7feb.JPG

CylDots.thumb.JPG.af581bd25f5d35a8b81f06403aeb7feb.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange "dots" in cylindrical slices

    Hi,

    this could be infill (the yellow dots). Maybe the thickness of your cylinders isn't an exact multiple of your nozzle size/width.

    You should set infill to 0 and increase wall/shell count.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...