Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
still4given

Thin walls

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

 

I am using Cura with my i3 mega printer. When I print out cookie cutters for my wife, I tend to get one thin wall. I watched the printer and it is at the point where each new layer starts to print. It is like the nozzle is not extruding enough material for the first few mm of print. Is there a way to force the nozzle to start  at a different location for each layer so that this gets spread around or are there better options?

 

Thanks, Terry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well make sure the "retract on layer change" feature is off. That will cause exactly what you describe.

 

I believe this is called the "z seam" and I believe you can randomize this location - I think it's a feature somewhere in cura.

 

Although the "z seam" is more often created by moving from shell to infill (not one layer to the next which in most versions of Cura I belive happens interior to the part so it's not visible).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. " retract on layer change " is unticked.The inner wall you are referring to doesn't exist with a cookie cutter since the walls are only 1mm thick as it is. I was hoping someone could tell me how to make it "randomize" the starting points.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As George said, its called a zseam and you can randomize the position.

 

The setting is probably called zseam position or z scar position. If you don't see it, you need to click on the gear and look for that specific setting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes there is. The setting is under Shell settings section, named Z seam alignment; set to "random". From you comment I would add that your model having walls which are not a multiples of your nozzle width is unlikely to help you in your quest for perfection.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!