Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PLA Leak


sam706
 Share

Recommended Posts

I have a problem with my ultimaker, it is leaking PLA between the aluminum heater block and the brass pipe.

I have tightend the brass pipe as hard as i can without breking it but it still leaks.

Any ideas how to fix it?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    A slight leakage seems normal and many UM users experience that phenomenon. Normally that leak seals itself when the PLA degrades. Then it becomes dark or even black (unless you're already printing black PLA haha) and it gets hard and brittle sealing that tiny leak.

    Nevertheless a photo would be nice so we can guess how strong that leakage is.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA Leak

    Hello Guys

    Thanks for your answers, picture can be found in my album:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/album/99-sam706s-album/

    However after the last picture was taken i've taken apart the head and tigthened the brass pipe when it was still hot, and it seemes to tighten much more, so now there is very little leak any more, maybe its going to seal it self like "trion" said.

    Thanks!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...