Jump to content

Cylindrical part issue, wall thickness, and gap


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cylindrical part issue, wall thickness, and gap

Capture 0CaptureIMG 1800IMG 1801

ive been trying to print a cylindrical spacer type part. i have designed it with wall thicknesses between 0.01-0.10mm thickness to try "trick" cura and repetier host into creating the gcode so it only forms one loop (the width of the nozzle wall thickenss) yet regardless it makes two loops doubling the wall thickness (0.08mm). which would be acceptable however, it forms a gap in the front by doubling back when it makes these circular loops/laps. please help

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cylindrical part issue, wall thickness, and gap

    This is a tricky thing to print the way that you want it - because you're modeling the upper circular part as a hollow STL, the slicer is printing two walls - and outer one, and an inner one, each one loop thick, for two loops over all.

    Best option would probably to model it with the upper cylinder solid, and then slice it twice - one normally, and one with zero infill, and wall thickness = nozzle width. Then manually merge the gcode files together at the transition point.

    (Or slice it once, and edit out the solid-base-in-mid-air that it will try to print on the upper cylinder?)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cylindrical part issue, wall thickness, and gap

    This is a difficult print but I think you can print this gcode with no changes to cura. Instead I can see you have some "play" also known as "backlash". Try tightening all your belts a little bit (especially the short belts from motors). See these pictures and descriptions:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/?p=14396

    Zoom in on the above picture and read the text that goes with it, then zoom in completely.

    Also scroll down two posts to see how backlash causes the gaps you are seeing (both on the cylinder where it does it's "doubling back" and also where the circular pad meets the cylinder.

    Illuminarti's suggestion is pretty good but may be difficult. Basically there is a "mode" in cura where you can print a cup. The STL for the cup is a solid cylinder but you tell cura to leave the top unfilled. When printing a "cup" the walls are almost always .4mm. This won't work with your circular base. That's why he suggests slicing the two parts of your part with two different methods and then mixing the gcode back together. But I think just tightening your belts might be good enough if you are okay with a .8mm thick wall.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cylindrical part issue, wall thickness, and gap

    Oh - as a final hack you could make your cad drawing wall .6mm thick and tell cura your nozzle is .3mm (even though it's actually .4mm). This will put the two passes of the cylinder walls closer together.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...