Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
MaximKulkin

Infill stripes on outside shell

Recommended Posts

IMG_0692.thumb.JPG.2ca205d9411c3ad709122b1765ef90f0.JPG

I'm printing with Ender-2 with two additional part-cooling fans. Cura settings: 0.2mm layer height, 0.4mm line width, 1.2mm shell width with 3 lines, 10% infill density and 10% infill overlap. Speed is 40mm/s, travel speed - 80mm/s, acceleration - 500mm/s2. I'm printing with 1.75 PLA at 210 degrees Celsius.

Right now I do not care about small layer inconsistencies here and there, those diagonal stripes are the biggest problem. They seem to be consistent across different prints and/or models.

 

What else can I tweak to get rid of those stripes on outer shell?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm really surprised by this.  3 walls/shells each at 0.4mm should fix this issue.  Even 2 walls.  1 wall -- I've seen this but not 3 walls.

 

Did you mess with the order of printing?  I think it's supposed to be infill, then inner shell, then outer shell.  Is this cura 15?

 

If this is cura 2.X or 3.X then search for "line width" above the parameters and make sure they are all set to 0.4mm.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, gr5 said:

Did you mess with the order of printing?  I think it's supposed to be infill, then inner shell, then outer shell.  Is this cura 15?

If this is cura 2.X or 3.X then search for "line width" above the parameters and make sure they are all set to 0.4mm.

 

Latest Cura (3.2.1), infill before walls, all line width parameters are set to 0.4.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!