Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Low extrusion in Cura 2

Hi All!!!

First timer here so please be kind!

 

I have just migrated from Cura V1 to Cura V2 (3.2.1 Linux)

Before you ask, I have designed and built my own 3D printer and extruder from scratch and am currently configuring it. Cura has been, by far, the stand out software package on the Linux platform.

It's a RepRap, Marlin driven machine. It's well set-up and configured in Marlin and I trust it's capabilities. I have had a great deal of success using Cura V1.

 

Info:

I have been printing the XYZ Calibration Cube on a RAFT no problems in Cura V1, but now in Cura V2, it seems to print the RAFT no problems (approx 2.5mm of linear extrusion per 20mm of travel, according to the G-CODE) This prints great, but when it begins to print the first layer (of the cube) the extrusion speed drops to 0.3mm per 20mm linear travel (approx) which, obviously, completely ruins the first layer!!! (FYI, the G-CODE looks like it uses a very slow extrusion over the entire part although I haven't allowed the print to continue past the first several layers) ) This is also observed by watching the extruder, it's REEEAAAAAALLY slow!!

 

I can provide images if requested.

 

RANDOM SNIPPET:

#################################

;TYPE:WALL-OUTER
G1 F1800 X190.181 Y140.204 E995.08106
G1 X209.781 Y140.204 E995.40701
G1 X209.781 Y159.804 E995.73296
G1 X190.181 Y159.804 E996.05891

#################################

 

As you can see, 20mm travel is only producing (approx) 0.3mm extrusion... WTF???

 

So, I guess my question is WTF???

 

I've been through all the settings (I believe) and have not found anything that fixes this issue. The setting "Initial Layer Line Width" does have an effect, up and down on the first layer, but I can't pin-point anything that is causing this.

 

Am I just a serious NOOB or is this a knows issue??

HELP!!!!!!!!!!???

 

Thanks guys and gals!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Low extrusion in Cura 2

    Thanks DidierKlein,

    Yeah, I'm sure that setting is correct, I'm assuming you mean the one in the "Material" settings. It's set to 1.75mm which is correct. FLOW is set to 100% as well.

     

    The RAFT prints fine, visually perfect, good flow and adhesion to a raw glass plate, it's the rest of the print that is crappy...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...