Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print not sticking to bed


Recommended Posts

Posted · Print not sticking to bed

So before I print, I put glue down on the bed. And this works fine for a little while, but in the middle of the print, the corners of the print start to come up. I guess this is the glue wearing off, but I dont know how to keep it down thoughout the print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print not sticking to bed

    Hi and welcome to the forums.

     

    It depends on several variables. But in general you don't need that much glue (if at all). Depending on the model you are printing and the filament used, there are several strategies to use.

     

    Which printer do you use?

    Which filament do you use?

    Which slicer do you use? (Cura?). If yes, which print settings did you select?

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print not sticking to bed

    Assuming you use PLA, the less glue the better and squish the bottom layer very well.  More details in this video.  It's a long video but packed with all kinds of information about what to do and where you can actually watch it happening so you know better than with words:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...