Jump to content

problem of filling


ledlab

Recommended Posts

Posted · problem of filling

Hi,

Does anyone knows how to solve this problem ?

I work with the new Cura soft of ultimaker on my ultimaker.

It seems that in a part with hosed the filling does not connect perfectly with the outer or innerlines of the object.

Can this be solved by changing some parameter ?

Thanks.

Ledlab

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · problem of filling

    In the expert settings you can raise the "infill overlap %". This wil make the infill connect better with the perimeter loops. Default it is set to 15%. I normally use 20% but you could use a lot more like 50%. Just give it a try.

    If this does not solve your problem you probably have more serious problems like underextrusion or belts that are not tensioned properly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · problem of filling

    If there is any gap at all between fill and wall, then you should tighten your belts. I was told this before and didn't believe it but here are more details about why this is true:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/?p=14474

    Also look at the picture two posts before the above post. The good news is that it is usually your short belts that need tightening (the ones to the motors) and they are very very easy to tighten - just loosen the 4 screws, push down on the stepper motor, and retighten.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
          • Confused
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...