Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Diagnosis help requested


franklin_m
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Diagnosis help requested

I've completed my Anet A8 assembly, and after some initial hiccups, have produced some good prints. But I'm not getting consistent results. Sometimes the brims are perfect, other times they delaminate slightly (threads separate), and other times they peel up (adhesion). I've leveled the bed more times than I can count. Using blue painters tape and AquaNet hairspray

 

I've messed with PLA temp, bed temp, extrusion percent, and print speeds. I honestly think I'm changing too many things at once. Below are some photos in the hope that some would be kind enough to steer me where to go first to fix this... Thanks.

 

Extruder temp: 200 C

Bed temp: 60 C

Print speed: 60 mm/s

Initial print speed: 30 mm/s

Level height: 0.1

 

Extruder diameter: 0.4

IMG_0175.thumb.JPG.c6cd516ce4fa120387b0a903d167f4e9.JPGIMG_0172.thumb.JPG.83ecab6841c307e5492d1d12fb414926.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Diagnosis help requested

    I don't know the Anet A8. But for printing PLA on a heated glass bed, you might find a few tips on build plate adhesion in my manual here. It is the manual on the "salt method":

    https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

     

    The text is written for an UM2, but should apply to similar concepts too, I think.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...