Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
mgg942

13.06.4 struggling with Ball in Box

Recommended Posts

Probably something I'm doing wrong, but maybe not.

Try as I might I can't get good results with 13.06.4 and this Ball in Box: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:106850

But no problem with 13.04.

When I try with 13.06.4 no skirt is printed with line count set to 1, or 3 or 4 which I've also tried.

Also the printing starts from the centre and works outwards. And before the outermost part is started the first z movement has been carried out.

I had similar problems with this: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:33072

Thought that it might be a problem with the stl file so then tried the one referenced at the top of this. As that was not better I then tried using 13.04 - no problem.

So, is it me, or 13.06.4?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And before the outermost part is started the first z movement has been carried out.

 

That's not good.

There is a "bug" in that model. It has a rectangular block inside part of the important part of the model. I think the rectangle is for support. Anyway you should go to the expert settings "fix horrible" settings and check "type b". This should make it slice closer to Cura 13.04.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the suggestion. I've had a look at the layer one in the layer view in both 13.06.4 (with Fix horrible Type B enabled) and 13.04. In both case with Raft, Exterior Support and Skirt count 1.

Screen shots below. 13.04 still seems better for this model.

Ball In Box 130604 1304

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh! It's the skirt setting you have a problem with? That was not clear from your post. Sounds like a bug. What did you set the skirt distance to?

I've never tried doing a raft *and* a skirt before. Seems like if you have a raft then you don't need a skirt as the purpose of the skirt is to get the plastic flowing and to double check your bed height/leveling and the raft does all this plus it also compensates for bad leveling.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that maybe your eye skipped this line in my original post:

"When I try with 13.06.4 no skirt is printed with line count set to 1, or 3 or 4 which I've also tried."

As far as I can recall I didn't alter the skirt distance so it would have been the default of 3.0mm.

I agree that there is little point in a skirt plus a raft. I was trying (badly) to make the point that I couldn't get a skirt in 13.06.4 as I could in 13.04.

The skirt may not be the key issue. Using 13.06.4, with support from the buildplate, printing starts from the inside out - as I think is shown in layer one in the layer view. Have you had a chance to have a look at this with the model? Might be easier than dealing with my half-informed posts!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK - forget the raft. Wish I never introduced it as it's only confused matters.

My basic point is that I had great difficulty printing the Ball in a box (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:106850) with 13.06.4, but found it straightforward in 13.04.

Rightly or wrongly I thought is something to do with the where the skirt is printed and the effect of this on the first few layers.

The image below shows layer 1 in 13.04 and 13.06.4 with a photo of the Ball in a box inserted into the image.

In both cases, no support, no raft. Skirt line count 1, skirt distance 3mm, 0.1 layer height, 0.3 initial layer height.

So, is the skirt performance in 13.06.4 as it should be?

Ball In Box 130604 1304 No raft 1

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you check "type b" in "fix horrible"? Does that make a difference on the skirt? Hmm. Probably not.

In old cura the skirt avoids *all* the layers above. In the new cura the skirt only avoids touching the bottom layer of the part.

I can see cases where either might be preferred. For example if you have a part that is the full width of the machine (205 by 205mm) but the bottom layer is only 100mmX100mm then you want the skirt to be close to the 100mm layer otherwise you will hit the limit switches.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 69 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 21 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!