Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can you explain this? Ugly surface on ABS Top flat layer, 4 benchs w/photos


Recommended Posts

Posted · Can you explain this? Ugly surface on ABS Top flat layer, 4 benchs w/photos

Hi everyone, I joined this forum particularly because this issue.

 

I'm new on 3D printing, and bought a CR-10s, 0.4 mm nozzle last week that runs beatyful. I managed to get an UP! ABS filament (theorically 270 °C nozzle temp. required) and I made some benchmarks to calibrate nozzle and bed temp., and extrusion flow rate (discribed below).

 

As you can see, the surface of the top layer is extrange; this effect happened me in another model I printed before, and I searched for it in common 3D printing problems lists but didn't find it (I dont even know this issue name!). I made some changes between each print, but as you can tell, the problem always remained. The explanation of some parameters are justified below.

 

DSC_0053.thumb.jpg.ec325b99460f661f3d05f8c7c01a8abf.jpg

 

DSC_0054.thumb.jpg.f9bb5a4871acec3a0a1b6b027e9ec726.jpg

 

DSC_0055.thumb.jpg.4080ff4e91023047e8c3c68917752150.jpg

 

I use Cura 3.2.1

Regular Print settings are:

Layer height: 0.2 mm, Wall thickness: 0.8 mm, Top/Bottom thickness: 0.6 mm, 20 % triangles infill, 121 % Flow rate, Travel speed: 120 mm/s, ABS Slurry as bed-adhesion, Retraction distance: 5 mm, 4 lines skirt, big plastic bag as enclosure.

 

Particular Print settings are, from left to right:

1) Nozzle temp.: 260 °C (max CR-10s capable temp.), Bed temp.: 80 °C, Fan: NO, Print speed: 60 mm/s

2) Nozzle temp.: 252 °C (obtained from temp. bridge bench), Bed temp.: 80 °C, Fan: YES (255 rpm), Print speed: 60 mm/s

3) Nozzle temp.: 252 °C, Bed temp.: 80 °C, Fan: NO, Print speed: 60 mm/s but decreased to 50 % in LCD screen (I guess it is percentage, it has no unit displayed)
4) Nozzle temp.: 260 °C, Bed temp.: 80 °C, Fan: NO, Print speed: 40 mm/s, Minimum layer time: 5 sec

(Notice that the 4th cube is turned 180° over the Z axis, the issues look exactly the same when facing the proper way)

 

About flow rate: After an extrusion lack in another print, I decided to make a simple 20 x 20 x 20 print, 0.8 mm thick wall, without bottom and top and use a caliper to measure the thickness. At the end I stablished 121 % flow rate to get a 0.8 ± 0.05 mm wall.

 

Do you know what could be so wrong, that the surface finish so horrible is? Should I try to print at lower nozzle temp., even further from the suggested 270 °C? The same problem was found in a model I printed for the lab, but I dont know if its clear in this image:

 

DSC_0032.thumb.JPG.3f76e99dd4f34479c123917d23a05b27.JPG

 

Thanks in advance! I hope we can solve this together :)

DSC_0053.jpg

DSC_0054.jpg

DSC_0055.jpg

DSC_0032.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...