Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
DavidEl

Gaps in gear teeth

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps in gear teeth

I am using Cura 3.2.1 on my own printer (not an Ultimaker) to print some gears. There are gaps in the teeth and I can't find a way of overcoming this. This is definitely a slicing issue not a printer one, as you can see the gaps in the layer view. Can anyone suggest settings that might fix this?

 

Some possibly relevant settings: 0.1mm layers, 0.4mm nozzle, 0.8mm wall thickness, and others visible in the screenshot. The only change which seems to fix it is 0.4mm walls, but this is undesirable as I want two walls in other parts of the model.

 

Thanks for any help.

 

capture_001_15042018_154144.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gaps in gear teeth

Try setting "fill gaps between walls" to "everywhere"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gaps in gear teeth

Using a line width of 0.35 for both outer and inner walls makes it fill the teeth. How well this would print using a 0.4mm nozzle I do not know.

 

Screenshot_2018-04-16_07-40-06.thumb.png.26557386f2f85f7f7ca595c568f6ad45.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
      Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • Like
      • 2 replies
    • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
      Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
      What will you learn?
      · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
      · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
      · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
      · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
      · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
      · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
       
      How can I join?
      This free masterclass will take place twice:
      1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
      2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
      It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
      • 1 reply
×
×
  • Create New...