Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
hkroeger

Single-Layer Surface Printing: A lot of unnecessary retracts and travels

Recommended Posts

Dear Cura-Experts,

 

I'm trying to print a part which is an overlay of solid and shell parts, inspired by the models of 3DLabPrint (https://3dlabprint.com/).I came pretty far but there is one thing which makes me pull out my hair: the Cura slicer produces a nice motion path but after the layer is completed, it again moves to several points on the contour and places a lot of single "spots". Actually this is completely unnecessary from my point of view (It enlarged the print time a lot and cause a bad outer surface of the part.) and I have no idea, why it does this.

 These points are visible as dark blue dots on top of the uppermost red layer in the attached image.

Did anybody experience something similar and has a hint to a cure for me?

 

Thanks a lot, Hannes

Auswahl_479.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!