Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
rebekah_harper

UM3 flow rate affects both extruders

Recommended Posts

It's intentional. There was another thread, which I currently can't find. @Daid, which I think is the head firmware developer at Ultimaker HQ, said that this was by design. Cant remember the reason :|  

Why do you want to change the flow rate anyway? Personally I'm not a big fan of those live adjustments. I would do some tests before and change the flow in Cura according to your material. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no UX reason. It's actually tracked as a bug in our system. The reason is legacy, we are still building on top of the old Marlin which does not support flow rate per extruder. Priorities prevented it from fixing it so far.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!