Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
willeo

Solid layers blocking a hole

Recommended Posts

I designed an object (adjustment screw) with a hole in the center and placed 8 copies of it onto the plate (figure 1).

 

Strange enough, 4 of them are sliced incorrectly, using 0.1mm layers. Others have solid layers blocking the hole:

- three are blocked in the first layer (figure 2)

- one is blocked between 1.7 and 2.0 mm and then again at 2.2 mm (figure 3 at 1.8 mm)

 

As said, the model (stl) is the same, just placed 8 times. Z is the same. What am I doing wrong?

Cura_Jalkio_ruuvi_x8_Capture.PNG

Cura_Jalkio_ruuvi_x8_100u.PNG

Cura_Jalkio_ruuvi_x8_1800u.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess is you used sketchup.  This happens a lot with sketchup models.  If you are using sketchup:

 

Look at your model - especially inside that hole in the center.  Look for *any* walls that are gray instead of white.  Make them all white by right clicking and select "reverse faces".  Anything that shows as gray will confuse cura into thinking that's the "solid" side of a wall.  Most other CAD software doesn't have this issue - just sketchup.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi gr5! Thank you for the advise, but don't think this is the issue.

 

The model is exactly the same for all of these 8 adjustments screws, out of which 4 are sliced incorrectly. If the problem was in the model, I would suppose I had problems in all of them.

 

I printed similar batches (albeit with smaller diameter holes) with Cura v2, without any issues. The "CAD" is Microsoft 3D Builder, which sometimes make strange things, but here the hole looks perfectly clean (see Figure).

 

Cura_Jalkio_ruuvi_hole_3D-Builder.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

P.S. I exported the model as STL from 3D Builder, and opened that STL 8 times (instead of multiplying it). Now I tried importing 3MF directly from 3D Builder to Cura (and multiplied it there). That set is sliced OK, so I can continue my work now.

 

However,although the problem was apparently in the model, why were these 8 objects sliced so differently? I mean, especially, 0.4 mm thick solid block in only one adjustment screw is not a small glitch. Plus the three others with a single solid layer in the bottom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!