Jump to content

Infill and Top Problems


thobre

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill and Top Problems

Hi guys and gals,

Just finished my printer and tested this model.

Infill Problems

As you can tell the model isn't perfect. I've looked around the forum and found some possible solutions but I 'd really like to hear some more experienced opinions.

My guess is that the belts are not tight enough. That might explain why the infill isn't always touching the sides. Then the lines across it are probably because the temp is set to hot or the retraction isn't working. But this is all just me guessing. The top surface is really bumpy. I don't really know why it isn't as smooth as the bottom. I'd really like some help with this.

Thanks,

Thomas

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill and Top Problems

    That's actually pretty good so if you are dissapointed, prepare to be dissapointed a lot.

    If you look carefully at the infill passes, you can see every other pass has a larger gap. This is classic example of "play" or "backlash". This is easily fixed by tightening belts - usually the short belts to the motors which are also the easiest to tighten. Here's an explanation of backlash which can also cause an issue of not reaching the sides:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/?p=14474

    Make sure to also look at the photo of the cubes 2 posts earlier than the above link.

    As far as bumpy - probably not much you can do about that other than making your parts not-flat on top maybe? For example a pyramid would look better but I assume you don't want to only print pyramids, lol.

    You could also look into "laybrick" filament which is bumpy everywhere so it looks the same everywhere so it looks really perfect. I've not tried it - it's still very new.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill and Top Problems

    The top surface is really bumpy. I don't really know why it isn't as smooth as the bottom.

     

    The bottom is usually as smooth as the print bed or in your case as smooth as blue painter tape. The top surface doesn't have a nice flat surface that smooths it out (like a putty knife).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill and Top Problems

    tighten the belts... nice so they play like a gitar string... increase the flow on your ulticontroller 105 percent or maybe 110. Increase temp to 220, so its flows really nice and print around speed 80... you can get this nicer... lets see what happens.

    good luck.

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...