Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
gseng

Weird Problem

Recommended Posts

Hello Community,

I have Problem with small prints (0,5-2cm) - they get always a weird structure.

Could you help me?
Printer is a Anet a8

 

12.PNG

IMG_20180429_153513[2145].jpg

13.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen that many times.  That is what we call "severe underextrusion".

 

You may be printing too fast or your printer may be defective.  Try printing at 1/4 speed or communicate with other people with A8 printers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!