Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Spongy wall

I was in trouble with 3D printing that the contour of the printed body is not a straight line, but from dots, little lines. This is going to be done with finer designs, where it does not, it does it pretty much from the line.
The attached picture shows that the base is fine, but the wall is not good, spongy.
What could be the reason?

 

Printer: Anet A8

Program: Cure 3.3.1

 

Thanks for help

2018-05-10 17.40.09.jpg

2018-05-10 17.40.22.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Spongy wall

    This looks like massive underextrusion.  The base is fine because you are printing slower and so the filament can keep up but cura then speeds up as you go to higher layers and also turns on the fan.  I'd say either the printer is defective or you are just printing too fast (or both).  If this was a UM2 I'd say you probably need to change the teflon coupler as it is causing too much friction.

     

    I could be wrong - it would be helpful to see what this part is supposed to look like.  Is it supposed to have lots of little vertical posts?  Maybe you jsut aren't retracting enough or retrating too much.  For a printer where the feeder is on the case of the machine and there is a bowden connecting the feeder to the hot end, you want lots of retraction - like around 4mm.  for a printer where the feeder is moving with the hot end you want very little - like 1mm.  Too much or too little retraction can cause prints like this.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...