Jump to content
LeslieH

UM3 extrusion problem

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM3 extrusion problem

I'm having a problem with extrusion that I'm not finding described anywhere else in the exact manner it's happening with us.

 

We're trying to print PLA on an Ultimaker 3. The material will extrude just fine UNTIL the print itself starts. We've tested "moving" the material through the Material/PrintCore > Material 1 menus. And the UM will extrude the little pre-print blob. But when it moves over to actually print, no material comes out (or verrrrry thin amounts).

 

Any advice?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM3 extrusion problem

Hi,

 

did you try to print different models? If you are using Cura, take a look at the "layer preview" to see if the generated gcode does indeed extrude something.

If you did use Cura, which profile did you select?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM3 extrusion problem

We tried printing models that had previously printed with no problem, but they have the same issue.

 

The printer WILL extrude, just not during the actual print

 

We're using the Normal 0.15mm profile, which is what we've always used.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!