Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bottom layer issues on intricate parts only


comyz
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bottom layer issues on intricate parts only

I'm trying to print a small hex lens but the bottom layer is an absolute mess. I've sat and watched the first layer extrude and it seems to just be how the output from Cura is telling the printer to print. Other items that a more simple but similar size or larger items don't have issues with the bottom layer. 

 

I've tried playing with different types of build plate adhesions in the advanced settings - currently set to none on the last print. I've played with different values for the initial layer height which has made no difference to the outcome at all. Any ideas? Pictures attached

IMG_20180521_144113.jpg

IMG_20180521_144126.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer issues on intricate parts only

    I've attached some more images after adjusting the hex size and thickness. Seems like the printer is printing triangles on the first layer?

    IMG_20180521_161926.jpg

    IMG_20180521_161902.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer issues on intricate parts only

    I've seen this hundreds of times.  On my own prints as well.  Your nozzle is too far from the glass.  So the first layer is barely sticking at all.  So as it prints those circles on the bottom layer sometimes they become triangles or other shapes.  What kind of printer is this?  If this is an Ultimaker then just turn the 3 bottom screws a half turn CCW to move the glass up a bit.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer issues on intricate parts only

    examples of how bottom layer should look.  These pictures are from the internet mostly and I am just guessing that the bottom layer height for all of these is 0.3mm (cura defaults to 0.3 or 0.27 depending).  The numbers below indicate my best guess as to how far the nozzle was from the bed (again assuming .3mm is nominal).  

     

    The blue one is about perfect if you want it to stick really well.  the yellow one is a bit too squished but at least the part WILL NEVER COME LOOSE!  lol.  The black one is similar to what you are printing but even worse than what you did.  The red one is okay for small prints but for large prints they may come loose.  I aim for red or blue depending on my goals.  If I want it to stick better I squish a little more.  If I don't want the bottom layer to have a tiny brim I usually just set initial horizontal expansion to -0.2 or so but sometimes I instead go with what you see in red below.

     

    skirt.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer issues on intricate parts only

    Thanks, would you say that's definitely the case if I don't have any issues on larger objects? It's a creality cr-10. I only have this is issue on this part only but I'll definitely re adjust the bed

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer issues on intricate parts only

    All I can say is your bottom layer was severely underextruded but the layers above are fine.  That is always a leveling issue.

     

    Does cr10 have auto leveling?  If so a bit of filament on the tip of the nozzle can mess that up.  I am not a fan of auto leveling.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer issues on intricate parts only

    No its manual. I'll give that a go and let you know. Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...