Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
patbef

Epaisseur supports Cura

Recommended Posts

Bonjour, Pourriez -vous m'indiquer la marche à suivre pour réduire l'épaisseur des supports.

Je suis entrain de réaliser cette pièce (photo) et il est très très difficile d'enlever les supports, sans abîmer le PLA.

Je n'arrive pas à trouver le bon paramètre dans Cura 3.3.1, j'ai été voir en mode personnalisé et je ne trouve toujours pas.

 

Merci pour votre aide

Pat

 

20180527_072528.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Augmente la densité de support en mettant 50% et zigzag comme type.
Fait déborder les supports d'environ 1 à 2mm (Support Horizontal Expansion in English dans CURA)
Imprime avec une hauteur de couche de 0.12/0.18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tout d'abord , merci à vous deux pour votre aide.

Electromu, j'ai essayé, par contre j'avais mis en concentrique le Motif du support et ce n'est pas mieux, voir même pire, car il m'a fait une double coque qui est impossible à enlever.

 

Darkdvd, j'ai mis tes réglages et ça donne le résultat sur la photo, mauvaise adhérence entre la partie supérieure et inférieure de la coque et ça reste très difficile à enlever les supports.

 

Je ne sais plus quoi faire ?

Paramètres Darkdvd.PNG

20180528_112944.jpg

Sans titre-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bonjour et merci pour votre aide, au final on a éclaté la pièce pour faire de l'assemblage, ce qui a permis de ne pas mettre de support en option dans Cura, cela a vraiment simplifié la difficulté de nettoyage du support. Voici l’œuvre de mes élèves une fois assemblé.

Prix A-Fictionados 2018

 

20180602_110031.jpg

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!