Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Freshly Bought Ulti2go issue


Recommended Posts

Posted · Freshly Bought Ulti2go issue

Hello all.

I have managed to do several test prints on my brand new ultimaker 2go.
I got it for less than one week.

 

I wanted now to print out my own model.
So I get in my testing skull and...
JPEG_20180527_195553.jpg?width=355&heigh

 

I got some odd issue now, no clue what is reason to this abnormal behavior and now I got issues with other models as well.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Freshly Bought Ulti2go issue

    That's extremely common.  It happens when you have a part come loose from the bed and at that moment the part is wider than it is tall.  It gets dragged around like a hockey puck.  If the part is taller than wide it simply falls over.

     

    The fix is to get your part to stick much better.  Are you using blue tape?  You have to clean the blue tape with isopropyl alcohol.  Blue tape comes with a layer of wax so the tape doesn't stick to itself.  It only takes a few seconds of cleaning with alcohol.

     

    Getting parts to stick well may seem like an art form but it's actually a science and you can have your parts stick really really well if you follow all the advice in my video:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Freshly Bought Ulti2go issue

    Right.
    Thanks. I was expecting that I have noticed some of other models got warped like that as well.
    Yes I am using tape and I have noticed very often when first drop of melted filament lands on it, it sometimes does not stick as well.

    HMM
    Now it seems I have flossing issue, when I have enabled Zhopping?
    JPEG_20180528_100807.jpg
     

    Edited by whiskered
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Freshly Bought Ulti2go issue

    So after some tweaking and adjusting.
    Things got ...slightly better.
    JPEG_20180529_214919.jpg

     

    There is too much floss going on and there is plenty of crumbly bits and few holes in few layers.

    And advices?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...