Jump to content
ecake

Cura leaves weird holes in walls

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura leaves weird holes in walls

Has anyone experienced Cura leaving odd holes in walls? It seems to be doing it with all models, not just ones I've made. I'm afraid to try printing it, to avoid wasting plastic. Cura is version 3.3.1

 

 

 

Screenshot from 2018-06-02 12-38-09.png

Edited by ecake
duplicate image? dunno how this works

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura leaves weird holes in walls
9 minutes ago, smartavionics said:

Looks like you have enabled the experimental coasting?

Coasting is not enabled

Screenshot from 2018-06-02 16-40-31.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura leaves weird holes in walls

OK, well can you please attach a project (.3mf) file that has the problem so I can take a look, thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura leaves weird holes in walls

The dialog you pictured above is controlling the setting visibility, not the setting itself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura leaves weird holes in walls

Strange. I guess the default profile has it on despite turning it off in the configuration. Thank you for the help. I really appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura leaves weird holes in walls
1 minute ago, smartavionics said:

The dialog you pictured above is controlling the setting visibility, not the setting itself.

Oh. I see now. I didn't realize that's what it was.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!