Jump to content

Varying Print quality


stevie.d

Recommended Posts

Posted · Varying Print quality

I've been having this recurring issue with tall thick prints for a while now I've checked belts and gone from having them really tight to somewhat looser to really loose,I've messed around with the bed too but nothing seems to make this go away,it only seems to happen on Prints with thick walls requiring fil The walls on this model are http://www.flickr.com/photos/90997546@N04/9313787496/

is on the left hand side of the printer Fan side and is as good quality as I can get ,the second pichttp://www.flickr.com/photos/90997546@N04/9311001725/in/photostream/

is the back side and the third is the right ,http://www.flickr.com/photos/90997546@N04/9313787840/in/photostream/

each side has varying levels of quality I'm pretty stumped at this stage my settings are

 

Layer Height.09

Speed 65 Max

Fill Density 75%

Shell .4

Bottom /Top .4

Temp 240

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Varying Print quality

    This is interesting... I've seen something similar in some of my test prints with thin layers and very high speeds. The print always gets thin and starts to fail on the right side, where the head is moving in a positive y direction.

    I don't know if its related to cooling, or direction of travel, or both.

    As an experiment, it might be interesting to repeat the print with the fan turned off, and see if that makes any difference.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Varying Print quality

    Looks like underextrusion - please post a photo of your extruder with the extruder closed. Also with the extruder closed, measure the length of the spring. It should be about 11 to 11.5mm.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Varying Print quality

    Apologies for not replying sooner, it appears that it was the Infill overlap as suggested by illuminarti

    took the overlap down to 5% which was leaving lines at the top of my model where there was an inset with support material and just ended up making the infill 100% and overlap at which seemed to do the trick, the back of the part was still slightly rougher but attributing that to fan position so reversed the part and it came out ok,

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...