Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Hello! I want to add a flow to the brim. It is logical to assume that it is located on the first layer. But the addition of flow on the first layer does not give any result for the brim! I use Flex, and the brim is not very strong.

IMG_9967.JPG

Edited by Strijar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In this photo the flow for brim is 120%. Does this look like 120%? But the flow of filling (in right part) is 115%. That's like 115%

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you read C++, if so, here's the proof:

        skirt_brim_config_per_extruder.emplace_back(
                PrintFeatureType::SkirtBrim
                , train->getSettingInMicrons("skirt_brim_line_width")
                    * ((storage.getSettingAsPlatformAdhesion("adhesion_type") == EPlatformAdhesion::RAFT) ? 1.0 : line_width_factor_per_extruder[extruder_nr]) // cause it's also used for the draft/ooze shield
                , layer_thickness
                , (layer_nr == 0)? train->getSettingInPercentage("material_flow_layer_0") : train->getSettingInPercentage("material_flow")
                , GCodePathConfig::SpeedDerivatives{train->getSettingInMillimetersPerSecond("skirt_brim_speed"), train->getSettingInMillimetersPerSecond("acceleration_skirt_brim"), train->getSettingInMillimetersPerSecond("jerk_skirt_brim")}
            );

Just kidding! How about this, let's play spot the difference...

 

Screenshot_2018-06-16_20-59-05.thumb.png.d60346a1bc9b3ff2c1e8b422c6f920f1.png

 

Screenshot_2018-06-16_20-59-27.thumb.png.ca73baaecb289c64de907a1309605553.png

 

So it looks from the code and the layer view that the brim is influenced by the initial layer flow.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bottom layer will be affected by the flow but also by the leveling height.  I prefer manual leveling so I can get consistent results.  Those brims in the photo look about 10% underextruded.

 

Also the print speed and temperature affects things because that affects the pressure in the nozzle and flexible filaments compress a lot more so it's harder to get the higher pressures and higher flow rates as you go faster.  Typically cura slices the bottom layer around 0.3mm which may be double or triple your other layers so it's good to print correspondingly slower to get the same volume through the same tiny nozzle in the same amount of time and not expect the printer to be able to print much higher volumes on the bottom layer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, gr5 said:

Bottom layer will be affected by the flow but also by the leveling height.  I prefer manual leveling so I can get consistent results.  Those brims in the photo look about 10% underextruded.

 

Yes, that's it! In this case, the model itself on the bottom layer is printed normally.

I use 0.1mm for bottom (Other layers 0.2mm, nozzle 0.4mm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If that's supposed to be a 0.1mm bottom layer thickness then you should rotate the 3 leveling screws CCW as seen from below to move the bed up a little.  About 1/3 turn.  And if auto leveling is on I'd turn it off but that's my workflow.  Other people are fine with auto leveling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!